Select Page

Be part of the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games in Cairns! The festivities will extend to Cairns this year with a huge program of family-friendly entertainment from April 4 to April 15. See the rundown of events and book your Cairns city accommodation today with Koala Court Holiday Apartments.

Opening Night (April 4) – enjoy reggae and funk Cairns favourites NightShift followed by fireworks and a performance from new-wave brass band Bullhorn.
Polytoxic Message (April 4-8) – create your own origami boat for the Polytoxic Lagoon installation.
Trade Winds by Polytoxic (April 4-8) – watch a magical performance from dance-theatre company Polytoxic and visual artist Samuel Tupou.
Mixed Blood: Contemporary Indigenous Cultural Expression (April 4-15) – an enriching cultural art exhibit from 10 Cairns-based artists.
Big Design (April 4-15) – an inspiring outdoor gallery from students aged 15 to 17.
Spart Workshops (April 4-15) – learn new art skills at this creative workshop.
You and Me: Umi Arts Members Exhibition (April 4-15) – a diverse art exhibit from UMI Arts.
Amy Shark (April 5) – singer-songwriter Amy Shark headlines the main stage.
Hero Street by The Young Company (April 5-8) – join The Young Company in their part-performance, part-installation, part game, Hero Street.
Esthers in the Lagoon (April 5-13) – local characters the Esthers will lead a fun swimming workshop.
Art-tivity by Regular Rick (April 5-14) – local artist Regular Rick hosts art and games for kids.
Gigs for Kids (April 5-15) – kid-friendly entertainment including circus, dance, and more.
The Montgomery Brothers (April 6) – local favourites The Montgomery Brothers take to the main stage.
Beginnings – A Musical Story of Cairns (April 7) – a history of Cairns is told in this fun musical-theatre show.
Drewboy and the Sax Addicts (April 7) – indie, folk, and rock on the main stage.
Archie Roach (April 8) – legendary singer-songwriter Archie Roach headlines the main stage.
Leanne Tennant and Band (April 9) – Cairns’ very own Leanne Tennant on the main stage.
ARC Racers by Arc Disability (April 9-13) – experience your own mini-Commonwealth Games.
Shifting Sands by Brigitte Strivens (April 9-15) – a fascinating sand art exhibition.
Persistence: Kickarts Contemporary Arts and Clinton Freeman (April 9-15) – enjoy an interactive digital art experience.
King Social (April 10) – party band King Social on the main stage.
Drum Mugendai (April 10-14) – Taiko drumming from the Cairns-based Drum Mugendai.
Melafunk Collective (April 11) – Melafunk Collective perform Melanesian funk on the main stage.
Kate Miller-Heidke (April 12) – headlining performance from national treasure Kate Miller-Heidke.
Songs from Stories of Henry ‘Seaman’ Dan by Guest Artists (April 13) – an incredible lineup of musicians celebrating Seaman Dan.
Final Weekend (April 14-15) – performances from Mau Power, The Cat Empire, and more.

Book with Koala Court Holiday Apartments today at https://koalacourt.etourism.net.au

Image Source : The Cat Empire